PDA

View Full Version : How long for getting a citizenship if my wife petition me?


LittleBrand
03-03-2013, 10:28 PM
I am a B2 visitor visa overstay, I got my EAD and I would marry my gf this year, how long does it usually take for me to get citizenship after the application is submitted?

tx24
03-03-2013, 11:58 PM
Well if your future wife is a U.S. Citizen and she files for you, you are going to get a Green Card first! And assuming that you both stay together. After 3 years of having your GC then is when you can apply to become a U.S Citizen.. hope this helps!

LittleBrand
03-04-2013, 12:08 AM
do you know how long to get the green card after applying??

FlyinAgainstTheWind
03-04-2013, 12:13 AM
http://shusterman.com/greencardsthroughmarriage.html
Watch this video and read the other links.

LittleBrand
03-04-2013, 12:21 AM
ya, it shows the time to obtain a greencard, but how about citizenship? assuming my wife petition me at this moment, how long it will take?

FlyinAgainstTheWind
03-04-2013, 12:22 AM
Well, I think the waiting period is between 3 and 6 years after your LPR status.
All you have to do is follow the links on that website. Don't be lazy dude. Read all the links on the website.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf

3 years if you are married to a USC.

tx24
03-04-2013, 12:24 AM
It all depends.

JJ Glo
03-04-2013, 12:46 AM
If you're a visa overstay, you should have your green card within 3 months.

william120586
03-04-2013, 08:02 AM
Usual time line
A. apply for temporary green card - around 6+ months (biometrics, background checks, wait for uscis for appointment date, wait to receive green card)

B. after receiving temp green card - 21 months after you receive your temporary green card (expires in 2 years). Apply for permanent green card. Biometrics, MIGHT need another appointment, otherwise another 4-6 months to receive permanent resident card.

C. 2 years and 9 months AFTER the date you received your green card (first green card aka. temp green card) you can apply for citizenship. (biometrics, waiting period for biometrics, background check, and appointment for test. afterwards, they will either give you the oath ceremony appointment the same date, or mail it to you in a few days or weeks.

total time around 4 years. Of course this is only the optimal time, it would take longer if they think that your marriage isn't bona fide, then it will take you years to get the green card.

dreamy14
03-04-2013, 02:30 PM
It all depends.

This is very true.
IF your spouse is a natural born USC....meaning citizenship by birth....it would approximately take 3 years after you get your green card.

IF she acquired it by naturalization, it would be about 5 years to get it.

It would also vary depending on your marriage. USCIs has a way of checking if it was a fluke or not.

I know a few overstayees that had gone thru the process themselves, and these are all the facts I got from them.

Ianus
03-04-2013, 03:03 PM
ya, it shows the time to obtain a greencard, but how about citizenship? assuming my wife petition me at this moment, how long it will take?
If you're talking about full blown Naturalization it takes on average of no more than 4 1/2 years from start[undocumented] to finish[Oath Ceremony].

william120586
03-04-2013, 09:50 PM
This is very true.
IF your spouse is a natural born USC....meaning citizenship by birth....it would approximately take 3 years after you get your green card.

IF she acquired it by naturalization, it would be about 5 years to get it.

It would also vary depending on your marriage. USCIs has a way of checking if it was a fluke or not.

I know a few overstayees that had gone thru the process themselves, and these are all the facts I got from them.

it doesn't matter how the wife got her citizenship, either born or naturalized. As long as she got it before you guys got married then you can apply for the naturalization test in 2 years and 9 months after the date you became a permanent resident.

As it says in the instructions on the N-400 form: a lawful permanent resident for at least 3 years AND, married with the same US citizen for the last 3 years, AND your spouse has been a US Citizen for the last 3 years.