View Single Post
#3
08-16-2019, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
Joined in Aug 2011
5,188 posts
IamAman
Quote:
Originally Posted by Got_Daca View Post
8g's and we good?

Aight pimp
At least but that's all dependent on the following according to https://cliniclegal.org/resources/dh...ic-charge-rule and other places I've seen:

Quote:
  • Age: applicants younger than 18 or older than the minimum early retirement age for Social Security will need to demonstrate why their age will not impact their ability to work.
  • Health: applicants who have any medical condition will need to show whether it affects their ability to work, attend school, or care for themselves. In making this determination, USCIS will generally defer to civil surgeon or panel physician report.
  • Family status: DHS will determine the applicant’s household size based on the new household definition at 8 CFR 221.21(d). Under this definition, the household includes dependents and persons providing the applicant with more than 50 percent of their support.
  • Assets, resources, and financial status: DHS will consider whether the annual household income of the applicant is at least 125 percent of the Federal Poverty Guideline (FPG) using the new household definition. Assets may be considered to make up an income shortfall. If the applicant is the spouse or child over age 18 of a U.S. citizen, assets must equal three times the income shortfall; for most others, the value of assets must equal five times the difference between required household income and actual household income. Their financial status will also be measured by considering any civil liabilities, past application or certification for, or receipt of public benefits, receipt or application for a fee waiver for an immigration benefit after the effective date of the regulations, credit history and credit score.
  • Education and skills: DHS will consider whether the applicant has adequate education and skills to either obtain or maintain lawful employment with an income sufficient to avoid becoming a public charge. Factors include employment history, education level (high school diploma or GED, or higher education degree); occupational skills and licenses, English proficiency; and status of the applicant as a primary caregiver to another individual in the household.
You would get the bond back after 5 years of not getting any public assistance, you die, you leave, or you become a citizen. Whichever comes first.

That's in addition to all the other fees and whatever other legal expenses one might have. I'd set aside at least $10K.
__________________
Mid-40's dreamer (yeah, time flies), aged out of original DACA and didn't have a chance to apply for extended DACA after Republicans killed it on the vine. Have family petition that is now officially current but with past skeletons, is risky to move forward with AOS. Life is on hold for now until laws and/or government becomes more friendly. Life kind of sucks at the moment but like Al Bundy and the mighty cockroach, I survive.
Post your reply or quote more messages.